Committee Membership

Effective September 1, 2021
AUDIT COMMITTEE*

Mr. Jessie Dusangh, Chair
Mr. Raghwa Gopal, Vice-Chair
Mr. Max Holmes
Mr. Azim Lalani
Ms. Anthonia Ogundele
Mr. Kavie Toor

EMPLOYEE RELATIONS COMMITTEE*

Mr. Bill Sundhu, Chair
Ms. Chaslynn Gillanders, Vice-Chair
Ms. Alison Brewin
Professor Anna Kindler
Ms. Anthonia Ogundele
Ms. Nicole Udzenija

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ms. Nancy McKenzie, Chair
Ms. Alison Brewin, Vice-Chair
Ms. Sandra Cawley
Mr. Jessie Dusangh
Dr. John Klironomos
Mr. Azim Lalani
Professor Mark Mac Lean
President Santa Ono
Hon. Steven Point, Chancellor
Mr. Bill Sundhu
Mr. Kavie Toor

FINANCE COMMITTEE*

Mr. Azim Lalani, Chair
Ms. Nicole Udzenija, Vice-Chair
Ms. Sandra Cawley
Dr. Natalie Chan
Mr. Jessie Dusangh
Ms. Shola Fashanu
Mr. Raghwa Gopal
Professor Mark Mac Lean
Mr. Joel Solomon

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE*

Ms. Alison Brewin, Chair
Professor Anna Kindler, Vice-Chair
Ms. Shola Fashanu
Ms. Chaslynn Gillanders
Mr. Bill Sundhu
Ms. Nicole Udzenija

INDIGENOUS ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE*

Hon. Steven Point, Chancellor, Chair
Ms. Chaslynn Gillanders, Vice-Chair
Ms. Celeste Haldane, Q.C.
Professor Mark Mac Lean
Mr. Joel Solomon
Ms. Leona Sparrow
Ms. Pauline Terbasket
Mr. Kavie Toor
Ms. Georgia Yee

LEARNING & RESEARCH COMMITTEE*

Professor Mark Mac Lean, Chair
Ms. Georgie Yee, Vice-Chair
Dr. Natalie Chan
Ms. Shola Fashanu
Dr. John Klironomos
Mr. Bill Sundhu

PEOPLE, COMMUNITY & INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE*

Mr. Kavie Toor, Chair
Ms. Shola Fashanu, Vice-Chair
Ms. Alison Brewin
Dr. Natalie Chan
Ms. Chaslynn Gillanders
Professor Anna Kindler
Ms. Anthonia Ogundele

PROPERTY COMMITTEE*

Ms. Sandra Cawley, Chair
Mr. Max Holmes, Vice-Chair
Mr. Raghwa Gopal
Dr. John Klironomos
Mr. Azim Lalani
Ms. Anthonia Ogundele
Mr. Joel Solomon

SUSTAINABILITY & CLIMATE ACTION
COMMITTEE*

Chair:  Dr. John Klironomos
Mr. Joel Solomon, Vice-Chair
Ms. Sandra Cawley
Dr. Natalie Chan
Mr. Max Holmes
Professor Anna Kindler
Ms. Nicole Udzenija
Ms. Georgie Yee

Academic Renewal Working Group*

Ms. Nancy McKenzie, Co-Chair
Mr. Raghwa Gopal, Co-Chair
Dr. Meigan Aronson
Dr. Geoffrey Hall
Mr. Chris Hakim
Mr. Max Holmes
Dr. Dermot Kelleher
Dr. John Klironomos
Dr. Ramon Lawrence
Professor Mark Mac Lean
Dr. Peter Marshall
Dr. Charles Menzies
Dr. Margaret Moss
Mr. Nicolas Romualdi
Dr. Bryce Traister

* The Chancellor, Board Chair and President are ex officio voting members of these Committees.