Board of Governors

Members of the UBC Board of Governors represent a diversity of backgrounds and bring to the Board the views of their various constituencies; decisions are ultimately made in the best overall interest of the University.

Appointment of members to the UBC Board of Governors involves several appointment and election processes (University Act Part 6 – Board of Governors).

Members of the UBC Board of Governors are volunteers and serve the University without remuneration.

Chancellor Sarah Morgan-Silvester (to June 2014)

President and Vice Chancellor Stephen J. Toope (to June 2014)

Appointed by the Province

Term Expires
Birgit Bennett
February 2016
Dr. Kenneth Fung February 2015
Celeste Haldane December 2014
Alice D. Laberge February 2016
Fiona Macfarlane
February 2015
Lane Merrifield July 2015
Douglas H. Mitchell, Q.C. February 2016
John S. Montalbano (Chair)
February 2015
Greg Peet July 2015
Alan Shuster February 2015
David Sidoo December 2014

Elected by Students

Term Expires
Robyn Giffen April 2015
Nina Karimi April 2015
Christopher Roach
April 2015

Elected by Faculty

Term Expires
Dr. Richard Johnston February 2017
Dr. Darrin Lehman February 2017
Dr. Michael Treschow September 2017

Elected by full-time (non-Faculty) Staff

Term Expires
Shannon Dunn September 2017
Darran Fernandez
February 2017

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

UBC Board of Governors
Website Administrator
Email:

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC  | © Copyright The University of British Columbia